Friday, October 31, 2014

Brewer

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!!!!  I wanted to do a halloween name today and dang it I already did Raven.  Others I had in mind were Hazel and Hallie (to me its like a nick name of halloween).   I am short on time as we are gonna go take some  pics around Marietta Square with the kids in their costumes :-)  The name Brewer came to mind, you know like Witches Brew.  Its kinda cute I think I really like it & I swear I have heard this before, hmmmm but where?  Anyway, love it.  Have a great safe Halloween everyone. 

Just for fun, if you know anyone born on Halloween please let me know what their names are in the comments below.  Thanks :-)

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Ulalia

Stumbled upon this while looking for something unique.  I keep finding things that say this name is Greek, really? This looks so Hawaiian to me, maybe its just me.  The only pronunciation I can find on it is Yoo-LAY-la.  I wonder though, if it ends in an "lia" wouldn't sound like Leah?  How is Lia pronounced as La?  I have to say I am a bit confused but I do love he spelling so I am gonna make it today's name I just apologize for not being able to help much with pronouncing it.  If anyone finds any pronunciations on this or knows how to say it please let me know in the comments below.  Thanks in advance. 

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Talanessa

I made this up one day.  You could probably put 2 L's in it like Talla if you want but I like to keep everything as short as possible so I only put 1.   It's just basically Talla & Nessa.  Nicknames could be Nessa, Tally, Tala, Tal, Nes. 

Friday, October 24, 2014

Bianca

This is not really that unique but it's also not very common at all here in the US.  I have never once met anyone with this name in my 36yrs.  However I am sure there are a few running around out there that I just have not come in contact with.  I really do like this name and it sounds very elegant & beautiful to me.  It actually was chosen middle name for my 1st but it didn't flow with the name we picked & in the last trimester we changed the whole name completely.  This is a beautiful name that doesn't sound off the wall, sounds elegant & familiar yet you might not know anyone named this. 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Tiara

I think this might be my favorite Ti or Tia name, I like it much better than Tiana.  Tiara, its just so princessy and I love names like that. 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Harlona

Ok I came up with this by combining Barcelona & Harper. I thought it was a cute combination.  Its very different and I have never heard of this before. 

Monday, October 20, 2014

Sharlowe

I came across one of my year books while looking for something and it gave me and idea to go through my year books and see if i can find any unique first and last names.  This was a last name of someone at my school.  It kinda makes you think of Shiloh but because Shiloh is a bit more popular maybe you would like Sharlowe instead.